Distance: 32 miles – Difficulty: 2/5 – Weather: Cloudy
Five riders made the start at the Choir Hall on an overcast morning. Nice to finally meet up with Margaret and Peter Hurst for their first ride with us. The route took us over to Black Rock, through Crick and Caerwent to the Cwm, back to Llanfair Discoed onto Carrow Hill, Magor and Llandevenny, then onto Bishton and Llanwern, stopping at the Milton Hotel for refreshments. The trip back was via Spytty, Magor, Undy and Rogiet to Caldicot.
Riders:
- Tony Griffiths
- Carolyn Griffiths
- Margaret Hurst
- Peter Hurst
- Chris Orum